Back to EuroHEMS Workshop 2018
|
The 12th Harsh-Environment
Mass Spectrometry Workshop Preliminary Program - more details to follow
|
Tue, 10/16 |
Travel Day |
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. |
Registration and Welcome Reception Outside Hall heumarkt, Maritim Hotel |
Wed, 10/17 |
EuroHEMS Workshop
|
7:00 a.m. |
Set-up of vendor tables, poster set up and registration |
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome Remarks and Vendor Introductions |
10:00 a.m. | Technical Session I: |
10:00 a.m. | "Anomalous Uses of Mass Spectrometers at NASA" Kathleen B. Loftin, Ph.D., Deputy Center Chief Technologist, NASA Kennedy Space Center |
10:30 a.m. | Mid-morning break |
11:00 a.m. |
Technical
Session II: |
11:00 a.m. | "Development of Portable Mass Spectrometer for Explosives and Narcotics Detection" Vadym Berkout, Smiths Detection |
11:30 a.m. | "CubeSat QIT-MS: Rad Hard Miniature Instrument for Solar System Exploration" Stojan Madzunkov, Jet Propulsion Laboratory |
12:00 p.m. | Buffet lunch Provided |
1:30 A.M. | Technical Session III: |
1:30 A.M. | "An optimized membrane inlet system for underwater mass spectrometry" Malte Höhn, Christian Hamm, Justin Chaillot, Marvin Frank, Torben Gentz Alfred-Wegener-Institute for Polar and Marine Research |
2:00 A.M. | "Isotopic ratio study of uranyl ion with Differential mobility Spectrometry-mass spectrometry" Ifeoluwa Ayodeji and Theresa Evans-Nguyen, Dept. of Chemistry, University of South Florida Sunil Badal, Garett Maclean and Jacob T. Shelley, Dept. of Chemistry and Chemical Biology Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
2:30 p.m. | Mid-afternoon break |
3:00 p.m. |
Technical Session IV: |
3:00 p.m. | "Triode-type MCP-based Ion Detector Enabling Miniature Mass Spectrometers to Operate at Higher Pressure up to 1Pa" Masahiro Hayashi, Yuuya Washiyama, Kentaro Ishii and Joji Sakakiyama, Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Hamamatsu |
3:30 p.m. | "Field Deployable Mass Spectrometers at Tofwerk" Marc Gonin, TOFWERK |
4:00 p.m. | "Reverse-gas stack modeling-coupled to fieldable mass spectrometry to locate chemical effluent streams for clandestine drug labs, explosives manufacturing, and chemical weapon deployment" Guido F. Verbeck, Camila Anguiano Virgen, University of North Texas Kenneth C. Wright, Jaime L. Winfield, James D. Fox, INFICON Inc |
7:00 p.m. |
Workshop Dinner - |
Thu,
10/18 |
EuroHEMS Workshop
|
9:00 a.m. |
Technical Session
V: |
9:00 a.m. | "Rapid Identification of Drug Seizures by ASAP-MS on a Low-Cost, Deployable, Single Quadrupole Instrument" Bryan McCullough, Chris Hopley, National Measurement Laboratory, LGC David Douce, Nicola Lumley, Steve Bajic and Kate Whyatt, Waters Corporation |
9:30 a.m. | "Mobile Mass Spectrometer Systems for Online Oil Emission and Oil Dilution Measurements in Combustion Engine Test Cells." Andreas Behn, Matthias Feindt, Sven Krause, Lars Schomann, Lubrisense GmbH Ann-Christin Preuss, Gerhard Matz, Institute of Analytical Measurement Technology Hamburg |
10:00 a.m. |
Mid-morning Break |
10:30 a.m. |
Technical Session
VI: |
10:30 a.m. | "Two-dimensional mass spectrometry on benchtop and portable ion trap mass spectrometers" Dalton Snyder, Lucas Szalwinski, Ryan Hilger, Robert Schrader, Valentina Pirro, R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University Department of Chemistry Zachary St. John, The College of New Jersey, Desmond Kaplan, KapScience LLC, Ryan Danell, Danell Consulting, Inc., Veronica Pinnick, Paul Mahaffy, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Mitch Wells, FLIR Systems, Inc |
11:00 a.m. | "Development of Micro-Time-Of-Flight Mass Spectrometer for in situ gas analysis" Alexandre Sonnette, Frédéric Progent, Jérôme Tupinier, Pierre-Etienne Buthier, Jean-Christophe Lictevout, Sébastien Vigne, CEA, DAM, DIF Thomas Alava, CEA, LETI, MINATEC Campus |
11:30 a.m. | "Instrumentation for Lunar Volatile Analysis" Janine Captain, NASA Kennedy Space Center |
12:00 p.m. |
Buffet lunch Provided |
1:30 p.m. |
Technical Session
VII: |
1:30 p.m. | "Development of a robust Fourier-Transform ion trap for semiconductor manufacturing" Valerie Derpmann, Yessica Brachthäuser, Rüdiger Reuter, Michel Aliman, Alexander Laue, Hin Yiu Chung, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH |
2:00 p.m. | "Optimization of a portable QMS for environmental monitoring" T. Fildes, D.G. McIntosh, M.J. Antony Joseph, B. Smith, S. Maher, J.R. Gibson and S. Taylor Department of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, University of Liverpool |
2:30 p.m. | "Evaluation of Portable Linear Ion Trap Mass Spectrometer Coupled to Paper Spray Ionization Source for the Detection of Chemical Warfare Agents" Ethan M. McBride, Phillip M. Mach, Elizabeth S. Dhummakupt, Trevor Glaros Daniel O. Carmany, Paul S. Demond, Gabrielle R. Boyd, Excet, Inc |
3:00 p.m. | Mid-Afternoon Break |
3:30 p.m. |
Technical Session
VIII: |
3:30 p.m. | "A Quadrupole Ion Trap for the Detection of Biomarkers at Icy Worlds" Joshua Wiley, Anton Belousov, Sarah Waller, Dragan Nikolic, Richard Kidd, Stojan Madzunkov, Morgan Cable, Murray Darrach Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology |
4:00 p.m. | "Optimization of a drone based miniature mass spectrometer system (Drone-MS) for in situ gas plume measurements" Jorge Andres Diaz, Ernesto Corrales, David Diaz, Alfredo Alan, GasLAB, CICANUM. Physics School. Universidad de Costa Rica, Kenneth Wright, INFICON Inc., Robert Kline-Shoder, CREARE Inc., David Pieri, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology |
4:30 p.m. | Program survey and closing remarks |
6:00 p.m. |
Evening free (informal Old City Tours) |